Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Print Pages want to protect and respect your privacy..

This privacy policy tells you how your personal data will be processed by us as the data controller of your personal data. Please read the following for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and to find out about how we may collect and use the following data about you:

 

If you fill in information on forms on our website

When you register of when posting used printing machinery or requesting further services or contacting us we may keep a record of that correspondence. Print Pages may also ask you to do surveys that we will use for research but you do not have to complete them. 

 

When you visit the site and access resources

We might collect information from your computer like your IP address, browser type and operating system for aggregate information for our advertisers or to help improve the site. It is simply data about how people browse the site and how a user browses the site, we are not identifying any individual.

For the same reason as above my might use a cookie (this is a file stored on the hard drive of your computer). A cookie has information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and help us to obtain information about your internet usage to improve our site for a more personalised service. 

 

How information in your IP address and cookies help us

Information in your IP address and cookies help us to estimate our user size and how people use our site, to speed up searches, recognise when you’re on the site and to store information about your 

You can refuse to accept cookies by setting your browser to do so, however you might then not be able to access certain parts of our site. For more information on turning off cookies have a look at this website from a third party: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Also please note that our advertises might use cookie and we have no control over this.

 

Transferring personal data outside of the EU

The data we collect from you might be transferred to and stored somewhere outside of the European Economic Area. In these areas the laws may not be as strong as they are within the EU, when you submit your personal data you agree to this transfer as well. We will of course take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is always treated securely and in accordance to this privacy policy document.

 

Risks when transmitting personal data on the internet

Unfortunately, information transmitted over the internet is not currently completely secure. Print Pages will do its best to protect your personal data but we cannot ensure the security of the data transmitted by you to the site. All transmissions are at your own risk. When we have received your information we will use security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to it.

 

Ways we might use your information

We might use your information in the following ways: To make sure the site is presented in the best way for you and your computer, to give you information and services about products you request or we feel may interest you, to let you know about changes to the site or to let you participate in interactive features of the site when you request to do so.

We might disclose your personal information to other members of our group and its subsidiaries as defined in section 736 of the Company Act 1985.

We might disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell any assets in which case we might disclose your personal data to the buyer as such assets. For example if substantially all of Print Pages’s assets are bought by a third party your personal data held by us will be transferred to this third party. And the same if we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce our terms and conditions, another agreement, or to protect the rights property of safety of Print Pages or our customers (this includes exchanging information with other companies to protect against credit card fraud).

We (or a third party) might also use your data or adverts to provide you with information about goods and services which might be of interest to you (unless you have notified us not to receive such correspondence).

We don’t disclose individual information to our advertisers. However we may provide our advertisers with aggregate information about our users and customers. We may also use search aggregate information to help other advertisers find a particular kind of audience they want. We would then use this information to allow our advertisers to target audiences using yours and others personal data.

 

Your rights

You can ask us not to disclose any of your personal data, information or adverts or to pass any information to third parties. We normally inform you before collecting your data, and if you do not want us to disclose your information to a third party you can uncheck certain boxes to exercise your right to do so. Or you can notify us direct by emailing us at mail@printpages.net

Also now and again Print Pages may contain links to and from partner sites or affiliated advertiser’s websites. If you follow a link to their site please note that the websites have their own privacy policy and that Print Pages does not accept any responsibility or liability for the protection of your personal data which you may submit to this third party site. We would recommend you to check the wording of their relevant privacy policy before you give any personal data to these sites.

Print Pages | Used Printing Machinery Marketplace

© Copyright 2017 Print Pages | All Rights Reserved